District History

Past District Governors/Directors

2020-2021Freeman Morey, DTM
2019-2020Robyn Featherston, DTM
2018-2019Emily Drenberg, DTM
2017-2018Vijayn Nair, DTM
2016-2017Brenda Alloco, DTM
2015-2016Thomas Boyd, DTM
(Feb. 9, 1957 - Apr. 13, 2016)
2014-2015Majec (Matthew) Siewert, DTM
2013-2014Ronald Rice, DTM
2012-2013Kathy Furbush, DTM

Joseph E. Miller Awards

2020-2021Sean Forrester, DTM
2019-2020Not Awarded
2018-2019Robert Rizzo, DTM
2017-2018Christopher Pritchard, DTM;
Nickolas Angelo, DTM;
Matthew Siewert, DTM, PDD
2016-2017Rene Enfield, DTM
2015-2016Freeman Morey, DTM
2014-2015Lynn Perry, DTM
2013-2014Charlene Pillot and Bernadette Azai, DTM
2012-2013Ron Rice, DTM, PDD

Lifetime Achievement Awards

2020-2021
2019-2020Not Awarded
2018-2019Bob Turel - For more information
2018-2019Richard "Dick" Sanders
2018-2019Emmett Clary - For more information
2018-2019Vijayn U. Nair
2018-2019Ragnhild Sunde - For more information

District Governor's/Director's Choice Award

2020-2021
2019-2020Not Awarded
2018-2019Nickolas Angelo
2017-2018James "Jim" Ellis
2016-2017Bob Schlesinger
2015-2016Emily Drenberg
2014-2015John Morse

Past Communication & Leadership Achievement Awards

2020-2021Not Awarded
2019-2020Not Awarded
2018-2019Eric Deggans, NPR Journalist & Educator
2017-2018Dr Kiran Patel, Philanthropist
2016-2017Joseph Lopano, TIA CEO
2015-2016Marie Silverman, Holocaust Survivor
2014-2015Ed Hunzeker, Manatee County Administrator
2013-2014Fran Taylor Powers, Power Stories Founder
2012-2013Pam Iorio, Mayor of Tampa

District 48 International Speech Champions

YearChampionFinal StatusLocation
2021Allen BlackVirtual
2020Jay KamhiVirtual
2019Larry Kokko3rd place quarter finalsDenver, CO
2018Larry Kokko3rd in semifinal round Chicago, IL
2017Kevin Stamper1st place in semifianal round 3rd in final round of WCPSVancouver, Canada
2016Dwight GilmoreWashington, DC
2015Michael WilliamsLas Vegas, NV
2014Shawn Rhodes2nd in semifinal roundKuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2013Shawn Purvis3rd in semifinal roundCincinnati, Oh
Menu