Each year at the District 48 annual spring conference, attendees gather to support and cheer the speech contestants. It’s the heart and soul of every conference.

Contestants and Winners

The top speakers from the entire District, each of whom have won every level of competition from Club to Area to Division, compete in the much awaited District competitions. The caliber of speakers is high, and the air is filled with anticipation for the audience and anxiety for the speakers.

Winning is not easy, but it is exciting, rewarding, validating, and certainly nice on the credentials list. There is the exhilaration of doing something that most people are paralyzed with fear to do, and the knowledge that Toastmasters has prepared each contestant for this moment.. So let’s applaud their success, and in due time, with the right combination of courage, delivery, and proficiency of techniques maybe you will be on the stage at the next spring conference!

Kevin Stamper represented District 48 at the 2017 World Championship of Public Speaking®.

2020-2021

Freeman Morey, DTM, District Director
Better Together - Our 1st Hybrid Conference
Table TopicsHumorousEvaluationInternational Speech
1. Brice Ferguson1. Sherry Johnson1. Crystal Berner1. Allen Black
2. Neil Biege2. Emily Drenberg2. Emily Drenberg2. Jay Kamhi
3. Kam Reeds3. Kim Basnet3. Kyrin Hall3. Jamila Little
Crystal BernerDianne GreenhalghLarry KokkoSteve Tishman
Chuck SiegfriedAllen BlackRebecca ThorntonEngel Vilorio

2019-2020

Robyn Featherston, DTM - District Director
Jazz Up Your Journey - Canceled due to COVID-19
EvaluationTall Tales/HumorousTable TopicsInternational
Evaluation, Humorous Speech, & Table Topics District Contests Canceled due to COVID-191. Jay Kamhi
2. Anjan Kasi
3. Allen Black
Gary Moss
Scott Howard

2018-2019

Emily L Drenberg, DTM, District Director
FALL Conf EliminatedWaves of Opportunity
EvaluationHumorousTable TopicsInternational
1. TR Coverson1. Brent Wahl1. Larry Kokko
Membership 2. Philip Kapusta2. Jamila Little2. Philip Kapusta
voted for 3 contests3. Mark Beland3. Larry Kokko3. Jane Strong
No Evaluation in 2018-19Deepak AbburiChancy BoloJuan Arcila
Jessica JulianoNancy GoldMark Beland
Lane JarsonbeckNatalie BrownViral Doshi

2017-2018

Vijan Nair, DTM, District Director
The Last HoorayCelebrating our Shining Stars
Table TopicsHumorousEvaluationInternational
1. Mary Ann Leslie1. Lane Jarsonbeck1. Andrew Bustamante1. Larry Kokko
2. Jamila Little2. Larry Kokko2. Larry Kokko2. Kevin Stamper
3. Bryan Courtenay3. Edward Jayaraj3. Jim Simms3. Joseph McCall
Bill MoravecBrian SchuettJoe BonasiJuan Acrila
Ann MorschBrenda ViolaArnold CarlsonKellie Chickos
Mandelyn CloningerAnn MorschJuli KoreCharles Clark
Irma LaureanoParri SontagAnn MorschTR Coverson
Paule Alexandra ReneStephan SchonbergMichael WujtowiczJoel Ying

2016-2017

Brenda Alloco, DTM, District Director
Superleaders & SuperherosRace for the Crown - The Home Stretch
Table TopicsHumorous SpeechEvaluationInternational
1. Connie Rungo1. Mark Beland1. Andrew Bustamante1. Kevin Stamper
2. Cassie Greenhow2. Hermann Strjewski2. Kisha Morris2. Michael Williams II
3. Sean Hendley3. Kat Montoya3. Bernadette Azai3. Alan Wilemon
Delores BartalinoJoe JonesMichael HamlinGerry Alman
Linda BerardiJill LawsonJim MagnusonMark Beland
Bill MoravecRet LockeHeather SullivanBarbara Milhoan
Kat MontoyaKisha Morris
Fred SchmickLewsi Singleton
Shelomo SolsonMathew Solan
Darian TaylorDoris Youngman

2015-2016

Tom Boyd, DTM, District Director
It's All Greek to Me!Bollywood Meets Hollywood
EvaluationTALL TALESTable TopicsInternational
1. Bill Moravec1. Bill Moravec1. Keith Connes1. Dwight Gilmer
2. Gerri Almand2. Ron Frost2. James Lee Henderson2. Lisa Newlin
3. Sharon Tappouni3. Russ Barnes3. Pat Stiles3. Pamela Raines
Karen TurnmireCheri Halsup Ann MorschByron Pollock
Kathleen JacksonMarinos Diamantopoulos Pamela RainesKaren Smithman
Art BalitzMark Chapman Steve ZazzaroMark Beland
Rob ArchangelMonica Cordrey Jamila LittleXiao Yu
Ron FrostAlana Willey Peter MagnusonChristyna Doege

2014-2015

Matt Siewert, DTM, District Governor
Discover Your RenaissanceAround the World in 90 Years!
EvaluationHumorousTable TopicsInternational
1. Jim Simms1. Terry Babb1. Ann Morsch1. Michael Williams II
2. Dorren Wagner2. Karen Knox2. Michelle Ferrara 2. Larry Kokko
3. Michael Hamlin3. Michael Williams II3. Adam Hsu3. Alan Wilemon
Steven SchonbergBrigitte FerdinandsenNico HohmanMark Beland
Art BalitzAmy HibberdJean RuffSondra Guffey
Kathleen JacksonJon ScottRhonda BrazinaStacey Schwartz
Michael Williams IIGerri AlmandJeremy SimonsShelomo Solson

2013-2014

Ron Rice, DTM, District Governor
Reveal Your GreatnessFlappers & Gangsters
EvaluationHumorousTable TopicsInternational
1.  Holley Walker1.  Michael Williams1.  Rhonda Brazina1. Shawn Rhodes
2.  Mary Ann Mize2.  Anthony Yeoman2.  Bill Shaddy2. Jim Bussey
3.  Jim Bussey3.  Jerry Confer3.  Karen Barth3. Jerry Confer
Adam HsuJim BusseyRichard AldayArt Balitz
Robyn PritchardGayle WilliamsKaren BarthMandelyn Cloninger
Rebecca ThorntonBrian BranaganWilliam IrvingStacey Schwartz

2012-2013

Kathy Furbush, DTM, District Governor
Our Maiden Voyage - All Hands on DeckWild, Wild West
EvaluationHumorousTable TopicsInternational
1. Katherine Chamberlin1. Karen Smithman1. Jami Veno1. Shawn Purvis
2. Cathy Naabe2. Alice Delgardo2. Keelee Wremm2. John Childers
3. James Simms3. Jeffery Thomas3. Lori Stephens3. Jill Haseltine
Michelle FerraraEdwards DominguezSam BlanchardGary Moss
Linda ValentineNathalie HostinLou PolurMark Kilroy
Bernadette AzaiChris CargnoniBrian SumwaltRhonda Brazina
Menu